Canada Immigration (Express Entry)

As of 1st January 2015, to come to Canada as a skilled immigrant, you must use the Express Entry system. This is a process where you:.

  • Find out if you may be eligible, and if so,
  • Create a free online Express Entry profile.

The information in your profile will be used to determine if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada. If you are, you will be placed in a pool with other candidates and you will be ranked using several factors. Top candidates will be invited to apply and will then be able to apply online for permanent residence.

NOTE: Completing an online Express Entry profile or entering the pool does not guarantee that you will get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence.

Important: Submitting an Express Entry profile does not mean you have applied for permanent residence, or that you will be invited to. You have to be invited to apply by CIC, and will then need to give us more information in your application for permanent residence.
Make your dream come true through LOYOLA Check Your Eligibilty by our CIC certified Agent
Build your online Express Entry profile

If you do not already have a MyCIC account, you will need to create one. Then you will fill out an Express Entry profile that will tell about your:

  • Identity
  • Contact information
  • Education in more detail
  • Work experience in more detail
  • Language
  • Family who would come with you to Canada (dependants)

Before You Start

  • You will need to take a language test. We will use your test results to see if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada under one of the federal programs that are part of Express Entry.
  • If you were educated outside Canada, you may need to have your educational credentials assessed against Canadian standards.
  • This is not mandatory if:
  • You got at least one year of recent work experience in Canada, or
  • Your work experience is in a skilled trade (skilled manual work).
Note: Even if you do not need to have your foreign education assessed to be eligible under Express Entry, you may want to do so in order to increase your score and chances of being invited to apply.
  • You need to know the skill type of the job your work experience is in (as well as the job you plan to have in Canada, if they are different).You will use Canada's job classification system (the National Occupational Classification or NOC) to find out whether your work experience is valid under one of the three federal programs.

Register With Job Bank

To finish your Express Entry profile you must register with the Government of Canada's Job Bank if you do not already have:

  • A valid job offer, or
  • A nomination from a province or territory.

Job Bank is an easy, online job search tool which will connect you with employers and jobs in Canada based on your skills and experience. If you do not register with Job Bank within 30 days your Express Entry profile will expire. If you meet the requirements, we will place you into the Express Entry pool of candidates. You will get a message in your MyCIC account to let you know. You will be given a score using a ranking system based on factors that have been shown to help immigrants prosper in Canada. The higher your score, the more likely you are to be invited to apply for permanent residence. There will be drawing of candidates from the pool regularly and invite them to apply. If you are accepted into the Express Entry pool, you should start getting any supporting documents you may need for your application for permanent residence. You could get an Invitation to Apply at any time. You will have a better chance of being invited to apply if you:

  • are nominated by a province or territory, or
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.
Note: You must update the information in your profile if your situation changes.

For example, if:

  • There are changes to your work experience.
  • You get a different language test result,
  • You complete more education,
  • There is a change in your family, such as the birth of a child or a divorce, or
  • One of your children is no longer a dependent (including if they turn 19 during this time).
Being invited to apply

If you get an Invitation to Apply, you can apply for permanent residence. You will be invited only if you:

  • have a valid job offer,
  • have been nominated by a province or territory, or
  • are among the top ranked in the pool based on your skills and experience.
Attention! If you are invited, you will have 60 days to apply online for permanent residence..

You must submit a complete application with all supporting documents or your application will be rejected. Once you complete your application and submit it online, it will be processed quickly. The usual time for processing applications is six months or less.